Donors

Tribute and Memorial Gifts

The Foundation gratefully acknowledges those who have made gifts in tribute of a colleague or friend of the Bar for the period July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019. The first name in a list denotes the honoree.

IN MEMORY OF

James P. Anderson Jr.
Thomas L. Hughston Jr.

David S. Baroody
Joseph T. McElveen

Robert F. Chapman
Frank L. Eppes

William F. Cotty
Joseph T. McElveen

Charles Rook Counts
Herman S. Caldwell Jr.

Louis and George Crowe
Mike Kelly Law Group

Martha B. Dicus
Susan B. Berkowitz
George B. Cauthen
Rhett C. Dunaway
Nancy D. Sadler
Eve M. Stacey

John L. Drennan
Robert D. Robbins

Harry L. Edwards
Caldwell Johnston

Ernest A. Finney Jr.
Joseph T. McElveen

John B. Foster
Charles P. Edwards

Tanya A. Gee
Susan B. Berkowitz
Rebecca A. Roser

Julian H. Gignilliat
R. Read Gignilliat
Richard F. Sowell

Charles S. Goldberg
Thomas L. Hughston, Jr.

Judge Jackson Gregory
Thomas L. Hughston, Jr.
Mary E. Sharp

Louise C. Haley
Christopher Haley

John F. Hardaway
Jane W. Trinkley

John R. Harper II
Eddye L. Lane

Hugh L. Harrelson
Beverly A. Carroll
David G. Guyton

W. Brantley Harvey Jr.
Beverly A. Carroll
Thomas L. Hughston, Jr.

Senator Ernest “Fritz” Hollings
Beverly A. Carroll
Robert S. Wells

Robert G. Howe
Thomas L. Hughston, Jr.

Richard W. James
Russell T. Infinger

Dick James
Irvin H. Philpot Jr.

David W. Keller, Jr.
Thomas G. Earle

Douglas K. Kotti
Beverly A. Carroll
Thomas G. Earle

Sarah E. Leverette
Beverly A. Carroll
Thomas G. Earle
Thomas L. Hugheston Jr.
Joseph T. McElveen Jr.

A. Camden Lewis
Costa M. Pleicones

Cameron B. Littlejohn Jr.
Thomas L. Hugheston Jr.
J. Rene Josey

Bessie A. Moody-Lawrence
Leah B. Moody

Julius W. McKay
Thomas G. Earle

James A. Merritt Jr. 
Thornwell F. Sowell

Judge Marion D. Myers
Scott & Corley, P.A.

William S. Nelson
George B. Cauthen
Thornwell F. Sowell

Julius B. Ness
Richard P. Ness
Matthew T. Richardson
Terry E. Richardson Jr.
Pete P. Strom Jr.

Samuel M. Pierson III
J. Rene Josey
Robert S. Wells

Sylvan D. Proser
Kenneth J. Hagreen

C. Victor Pyle
Joseph T. McElveen

Charles Victor Pyle, Jr.
Suzanne R. Pyle

Rosie Marie S. Quinn
Thomas G. Earle

D. Cravens Ravenel
George B. Cauthen
Leslie A. Cotter Jr.
Thomas G. Earle
Kirby D. Shealy III
Thornwell F. Sowell III

Irene K. Rudnick
George B. Cauthen
Thomas G. Earle
Thomas L. Hughston Jr.
H. Hugh Rogers
Ralph S. Sloan

Milton A. Smith
J. Derham Cole Sr.

Roy M. Smith
Charles P. Edwards

Gerald C. Smoak
Perry H. Gravely
Thomas L. Hughston Jr.
Howard P. King
SC Conference Family Court Judges

William C. Spencer
Beverly A. Carroll
David G. Guyton

Dan Stacey
George B. Cauthen
Thomas L. Hughston Jr.
Robert S. Wells

Fletcher D. Thompson
J. Derham Cole Sr.

William Thrower
Thomas L. Hughston Jr.

Sara S. Turnipseed
J. Rene Josey

Marc H. Westbrook
Cynthia A. Coker

Prof. Dave Whitener
Rachel Glynis McConoughey

Robert K. Whitney
Tommy B. Edwards

IN HONOR OF

Attorneys at Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC 
J. Calhoun Watson

Susan B. Berkowitz
George B. Cauthen
Thornwell F. Sowell, III

Thomas L. Bruce
Andrea E. Loney

George B. Cauthen
William C. Hubbard

Cherokee County Bar Association
J. Derham Cole Sr.

M. Dawes Cooke, Jr. 
Leslie A. Cotter Jr.

James M. Cromers Jr. 
Leigh J. Leventis

Cromer Babb Porter & Hicks, LLC 
Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffittee, LLC

Nichole Davis and Kimberly Snipes
William C. Hubbard

Edgar W. Dickson
Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

John C. Faulker 
Debora A. Faulkner

Dan Einstein
David M. Yokel

George W. Gage
Sarah Noel

Jack D. Griffeth
Joel W. Collins Jr

I.S. Leevy Johnson
Joel W. Collins Jr.

J. Rene Josey
Wade R. Crow

Stanford E. Lacy
Joel W. Collins Jr.

Lanneau W. Lambert 
Elaine H. Fowler

Sherri A. Lydon
Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Jack F. McKenzie
John F. Beach

Edward W. Mullins Jr.
Joel W. Collins Jr.
Thornwell F. Sowell, III

Alice F. Paylor
Elaine H. Fowler

William L. Pope
T. Lowndes Pope

Irini Grace Protopapas
Tina M. Cundari

Megan S. Seiner
E. Jeanne Howard

Nexsen Pruet
George B. Cauthen

R. Bruce Shaw
Thornwell F. Sowell, III

Courtney Troutman
Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

South Carolina Bar LRE Staff
Blakely C. Cahoon

Spartanburg County Bar Association
J. Derham Cole Sr.

Robert S. Wells
Johnnie V. Anderson
Milton M. Avrett III
Townsend M. Belser Jr.
Jennifer C. Blumenthal
Mary L. Bryan
Lyndey Z. Bryant
Mark W. Buyck Jr.
Sherri M. Carr
Beverly A. Carroll
George B. Cauthen
Chet Chea
Cynthia A. Coker
Andrew N. Cole
James J. Corbett
Darra W. Cothran
Leslie A. Cotter Jr.
Rose Dean
L. Michelle Dhunjishah
Anne Ellefson
Eric K. Englebardt
Elaine H. Fowler
M. Craig Garner Jr.
Taylor Gilliam
Jack D. Griffeth
James S. Guignard
Jack C. Hanna
Daryl G. Hawkins
Harry J. Haynsworth IV
Tina N. Herbert
Cheryl Holland
Theresa A. Horton
Russell T. Infinger
J. Rene Josey
Lindsay A. Joyner
Richard M. Kennedy III
Daniel B. Lott Jr.
Carolyn C. Matthews
Linda C. McDonald
John O. McDougall
Joseph T. McElveen
Steven T. Moon
Julie J. Moose
Adam C. Ness
Irish R. Neville
Catherine W. Olivetti
Cynthia H. Ouzts
I. Henry Philpot Jr.
Kristopher A. Pickler
Costa M. Pleicones
Ben R. Pogue
Marie-Louise Ramsdale
Pamela J. Roberts
H. Hugh Rogers
Rebecca A. Roser
David M. Ross
Nancy D. Sadler
Reid T. Sherard
Lana H. Sims Jr.
Joel H. Smith
Harry F. Smithson
Henry B. Smythe
Eve M. Stacey
J. Robert Turnbull Jr.
Robert B. Wallace
Bradish J. Waring
Elizabeth H. Warner
Donald B. Wildman
Carrington S.B. Wingard
Richard S. Woods
Merline & Meacham, P.A.
Riley Pope & Laney LLC
Terreni Law Firm, LLC

Dr. Reece Williams III
Joel W. Collins Jr.

H. Bruce Williams
Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Want to honor a colleague? Make a gift online today!